Please I need help with this Physics question! An alpha particle, entering a uniform external magnetic field?
-
An alpha particle, entering a uniform external magnetic field of 1.75 T, begins to move in a circular path of radius 0.0720 m. The magnitude of the electric field required to allow the alpha particle to pass straight through is: I just need steps!
-
Answer:
If the alpha particle is to pass straight through, there must be no net force on it (Newton's First Law). Therefore, the magnetic and electric forces must be equal and opposite. If the magnitudes are equal F_B = F_E then qvB sinφ = qE So E = vB sinφ If the alpha particle moved in a circle before the electric field was introduced, then v and B must have been perpendicular, making sinφ = 1, so E = vB Ah, then we need v, don't we? Apply Newton's Second Law to the alpha particle when it was moving in a circle. Sketch a Free Body Diagram. There is only one force on the alpha particle, the magnetic force which points toward the center of the circular path. Choose your axis to point in that same direction, because that's the known direction of the acceleration. I like to call that the "c" axis, as it points toward the center of the circle. Write out Newton's Second Law for that direction: Σ F_c = F_B = m a_c We know the centripetal acceleration is a_c = v²/R So qvB sinφ = mv²/R Solve for v, remembering that we've already decided that sinφ = 1 v = qBR / m Substitute this into the relationship we found between E and B E = vB ⇒ E = ( qBR / m ) B = qB²R / m B and R were given in the problem, and since the particle is an alpha particle, q and m can be looked up. Be sure to convert q to C and m to kg if you want your electric field in V/m or N/C.
Phebe at Yahoo! Answers Visit the source
Other answers
Hi friend Phebe, recall the expression for Lorentz magnetic force on moving charged particle ie B q V This equals to centripetal or centrifugal ie m V^2 / R So V = B q R / m----------------------(1) Now using magnetic and electric field together we can keep the particle to move undeviated. For this electric force namely Eq = magnetic Lorentz force B q V So V = E/B -------------------(2) From these two equations, E = B^2 q R / m Now q = 2*1.6*10^ -19 C and m = 4*1.66*10^-27 kg All other data are known so you yourself can find the needed value of E, electric field intensity
trueprober
use formula.. duh
Paulius
Related Q & A:
- I did something really bad and now i need help please help me.Best solution by Yahoo! Answers
- I need help with a song I heard.Best solution by Yahoo! Answers
- I am planning a trip to El Salvador and I need help.Best solution by nomadicmatt.com
- I need help with my camera, please.Best solution by Yahoo! Answers
- I need help deciding on a major in the medical field.Best solution by mymajors.com
Just Added Q & A:
- How many active mobile subscribers are there in China?Best solution by Quora
- How to find the right vacation?Best solution by bookit.com
- How To Make Your Own Primer?Best solution by thekrazycouponlady.com
- How do you get the domain & range?Best solution by ChaCha
- How do you open pop up blockers?Best solution by Yahoo! Answers
For every problem there is a solution! Proved by Solucija.
-
Got an issue and looking for advice?
-
Ask Solucija to search every corner of the Web for help.
-
Get workable solutions and helpful tips in a moment.
Just ask Solucija about an issue you face and immediately get a list of ready solutions, answers and tips from other Internet users. We always provide the most suitable and complete answer to your question at the top, along with a few good alternatives below.