New York City Watershed Regulations -
[…] Id., § 1116(2). For purposes of this provision, "subdivision", in relevant part, means a tract of land divided into five or more parcels for sale or for rent as residential lots. Id., § 1115(1). A "residential lot" is a parcel of land of five acres or less. Id., § 1115(3). A tract of land constitutes a subdivision for purposes of these provisions upon the sale, rental or offer for sale or lease of the fifth residential lot or residential building plot within any consecutive three-year period. Id., § 1115(1). The word "tract" as used in the definition of "subdivision" means "any [*3] body of land, including contiguous parcels of land, under one ownership or under common control of any group of persons acting in concert as part of a common scheme or plan". Id., § 1115(2). The provisions of Title 15, Article 17 of the Environmental Conservation Law requiring plans by subdivision developers for the furnishing of adequate sewage facilities are substantively the same as the above provisions governing water supply.